2019 Chahigi Khannaba

June  Day  Activity 
1 Thursday  Birthday: Most Rev. Dominic Lumon 
4 Sunday  Pentecost 
5 Monday  World Environment Day
7 Wednesday Regent Brothers' Monthly Recollection at 5.30 pm
10 Saturday APC Executive Meeting
14 Wednesday Priests Recollection at 5.30 pm
16 Friday Domestic Workers' Day
18 Sunday Corpus Christi (SABS Feast)
23 Friday Most Sacred Heart of Jesus (SH Feast)
29 Thursday Most Rev. Joseph Mittathany's Installation Anniversary 
30 Friday  Submission of Vocation Sunday Collection (Last Date)
26-1   Tentative Dates for Priests Annual Retreat 
     
July  Day Activity 
1 Saturday  Foundation day of 'Sisters of Queen of Apostles' (SRA)
3 Monday St. Thomas Minor Seminary Day
12 Wednesday

1) Anniversary of Archbishop Dominic Lumon's Installation

2) Birthday of Most Rev. Joseph Mittathany DD (Emeritus) 

10-15   Regent Brothers Retreat
16 Sunday Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Feast of CMC)
17-22   Annual Catechists Retreat
31 Monday Feast of St. Ignetius of Loyola (feast of Jesuit fathers)
     
August  Day  Activities 
1 Tuesday Anniversary of Archdiocese Errection (1999)
4 Friday St. Vianney Feast
7 Monday Priests' Reollection 
8 Tuesday Feast Day of Most Rev. Dominic Lumon
11 Friday Feast of FCC 'St. Clare'
12 Saturday International Youth Day
15 Tuesday Independence Day/Assumption Feast
22 Tuesday Queenship of Mary (Feast of MC sisters)
28 Monday Feast of Carmalite Sisters of Charity 
30 Wednesday  Death anniversary of Rev. Fr. Shaji Sebastian 
     
September  Day  Activity
5 Tuesday

Teachers' Day

St. Teresa of Kolkatta (MC sisters feast)

6 Wednesday Brothers Recollection at 5.30 pm
8 Friday Nativity of Bl.Virgin Mary (Feast of SCCG)
13 Wednesday  Priests Recollection at 5.30 pm
14 Thursday Exaltation of the Cross (Feast ofSCC)
15 Friday Our Lady of Sorrow (Feast of Holy Cross Sister-CSC)
21 Tuesday Internation Peace Day
27 Wednesday Episcopal Ordination Anniversary of Joseph Mittathany DD
30 Saturday Foundation Day of MSFS
     
October  Day Activity 
 2 Monday  Gandhi Jayanti
4 Wednesday

1) St. Francis of Assisi (OFM Cap, UFS and FCC Feast)

2) Brothers' Reollection 

7 Saurday  Foundation Day of MC
11 Wednesday Girl Child International Day
21 Saturday  St. Ursula (UFS Feast)
22 Sunday World Mission Sunday
25 Wednesday Priests' Senate Meeting at 9.30 am
28 Saturday Archdiocesan Pastoral Council General Body Meeting at 9.30 am
     
November  Day Activity 
1 Wednesday All Saints Day
2 Thursday  All Souls Day
3 Friday Brothers' Recollection at 5.30 pm
8 Wednesday  Priests' Recollection at 5.30 pm
9 Thursday  Holy Mass for Departed priests & Religious at 6.30 am
14 Tuesday Children's Day
21 Tuesday  Foundation day of SCCG
26 Sunday 

Christ the King Feast

Death Anniversary of Rev. Fr. Mathew Planthottam

30 Thursday  Mission Sunday Collection (last day)
     
December  Day Activity 
1 Friday  World AIDS Day
2 Saturday  Death Anniversay of Rev. Fr. Shajan Jacob 
3 Sunday 

1) St. Francis Xavier, Patron of India

2) International Day of Differently abled persons

6 Wednesday  Brothers' Recollection at 5.30 pm
8 Friday  Immaculate Conception (Feast Day of MSI & SMMI
10 Sunday  International Human Rights Day
13 Wednesday 

1) Finance Committee Meeting at 9.30 am

2) Priests' Recollection at 5.30 am

19 Tuesday  Anniversay of dedication of St. Joseph Cathedral (Mass at 7 am)
25 Monday  Christmas Day
31 Sunday  Thanks Giving Adoration at St. Joseph's Cathedral at 4.30 pm
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

planner_400x300.jpeg